GEORGE KERR

GEORGE KERR – Founder & Head Coach

Track and Field has always had a place in Coach George Kerr’s life and rightly so… he was named after famous Jamaican Sprinter George Kerr who captured a bronze medal in the 1960 Olympic Games  (800m).  At the age of 5 George competed in his first race over 60m and was instantly hooked on running and has been involved in the sport  in one way or another ever since.

A native of Jamaica, Kerr migrated to Canada and found that his speed against other athletes his age gave him the upper hand and he won many races in his grade school and high school career. He was also a university and club athlete competing at the CIS and international levels.

His first foray into coaching came about as he wanted to help coach his sister (National Team Member Erica Witter) while she was a high school athlete. At the conclusion of his competitive career, Kerr turned to coaching and joined the Hamilton Olympic Club where Erica was an athlete (1992) and steadily climbed up the coaching ranks over the past 20 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching Certification:

  • IAAF Level 5 Certified with Distinction: Sprints & Hurdles
  • NCCP Level 4 Candidate: Sprints & Hurdles
  • NCCP Level 2 Certified: Jumps and Throws

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching History:

  • 1992 – 2008 Hamilton Olympic Club Sprints Coach
  • 2008 – 2011 Hamilton Olympic Club Head Coach (Lead Coach Power & Speed Events)
  • 2011-12 Head Coach Flying Angels (Hamilton) & Lead Coach Power & Speed Events
  • 2012 – present Founder and Head Coach H.E.A.T. (Hamilton Elite Athletics Team)

 

 

 

 

 

 

National/Provincial Team Coaching Assignments

  • 2003 Event Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/Relays)  Pan-Am Junior Championships (Barbados)
  • 2004 Coordinator and Coach – National Junior Development Camp ( Clermont, FLA)
  • 2004 Event Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/Relays) – NACAC U23 Championships (Sherbrooke, QC)
  • 2005  Coordinator and Coach – National Junior Development Camp (Clermont, FLA)
  • 2006 Event Coach (Sprints Hurdles/Relays) – NACAC U23 Championships (Santo Domingo, DR
  • 2009 Event Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/Relays) – World Youth Championships (Bressanone, ITA)
  • 2010 Event Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/Relays) – World Junior Championships (Moncton, NB)
  • 2011 Event Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/Relays) – Commonwealth Youth Games (Isle of Man, GBR)
  • 2012 Event Coach (Sprints/Hurdles/Relays) – World Junior Championships (Barcelona, ESP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Coaching Assignments

  • 1997 Chief Delegate (Head Coach) Team Canada: ISOD European Disabled Track and Field  Championships (Leganes, ESP)
  • 1997 Chief Delegate (Head Coach) Team Canada: Paralympic Revival Track and Field Championships (Duderstadt, GER)
  • 1998 Head Coach Team Canada – U.S. Open Disabled Track and Field Championships (Springfield, MA)
  • 1999 Head Coach Team Canada – U.S. Open Disabled Track and Field Championships (Fairfield, VA)
  • 1999 Chief Delegate (Head Coach) Team Canada – Paralympic Revival Track and Field Championships (Duderstadt, GER)
  • 1999-2005 Head Coach – McMaster Track and Field (Lead Coach: Power & Speed Events)
  • 2011 Track Coach Team Hamilton – International Children’s Games (Lanarkshire, SCO)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training Camps Conducted

  • 1997 Sprint Camp (Pisa, ITA)
  • 1998 Sprint/Hurdles/Relays Camp (San Marino, ITA)
  • 1999 Sprints/Hurdles/Relays/Jumps Camp (Nancy, FRA)
  • 2000 Sprints/Hurdles/Relays/Jumps Camp (Latsche, GER)
  • 2004 Sprints/Hurdles/Relays – National Junior Development Camp (Clermont, FLA)
  • 2005 Sprints/Hurdles/Relays – National Junior Development Camp (Clermont, FLA)
  • 2010 Sprints/Relays – National Development Camp (Phoenix, AR0
  • 2010 Sprints/Hurdles/Relays -  World Junior Championship Pre-Camp (Moncton, NB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Camps Attended:

  • 2010 Observer Coach: National Development Relay Camp (Baton Rouge, LA)
  •  2012 Olympic Development Camp (Phoenix, AR)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attended:

  • University of Windsor (Communications/English)
  • Sheridan College (Business Administrations)
  • PCDI (Nutrition Management)
  • Mohawk College (Leadership and Management Studies)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other:

  • Olympic Academy of Canada Graduate (19th Session) – 2006
  • Chartered Professional Coach Designation  – 2010
  • IAAF Level 5 Sprints/Hurdles Academy (1st Session) – 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTABLE ATHLETES COACHED  

Erica Witter

  • 8-time all-America @ University of Tennessee
  • 2000 Olympic Team Member (Sydney) 4 x 100m relay
  • 1997 & 2001 Team Member Jeux de la Francophonie (Madagascar and Ottawa)
  • 2001 World Championship Team Member (Edmonton)
  • National Senior Championships Gold Medalist (100m and 200m) 2003
  • National Senior Championships Silver Medalist (200m) 1997
  • National Senior Championships Silver Medalist (100m and 200m) 2001
  • 12-time OFSAA High School Championship Medalist (1991-95)

 

Earle Connor

  • ISOD European Disabled Track and Field Championships Silver Medalist (100m; 200m and Long Jump) 1997
  • Gold Medalist and New World Record @ Paralympic Revival Track and Field Championships (100m) 1997
  • Gold Medalist and New World Record @ IPC World Track and Field Championships (100m) 1998
  • Gold Medalist and New World Record @ Paralympic Revival Track and Field Championships (100m) 1999
  • Gold Medalist @ U.S. Open Disabled Track and Field Championships (100m; 200m and Long Jump) 1998 and 1999

 

Jermaine Joseph

  • Gold Medalist Canadian Junior Track and Field Championships (200m)  1999
  • Silver Medalist Canadian Junior Track and Field Championships (100m) 1999
  • Bronze Medalist Pan-Am Junior Track and Field Championships (200m) 1999
  • Gold Medalist OFSAA Senior Boys (200m) ; Silver Medalist (100m) 1999
  • Gold Medalist OTFA Junior Men’s Championships  (100m and 200m) 1999

 

Joshua Taylor

  •  Canadian Legion Champion U16 Boys  (100m and 200m) 1999
  • OFSAA  Midget Boys Bronze Medalist (100 and 200m) 1999
  • Canadian Legion/Youth Champion (100m) and Silver Medalist (200m) 2001
  • OFSAA Junior Boys Silver Medalist (100m and 200m) 2001
  • OFSAA Senior Boys Gold Medalist (100m) and Bronze Medalist (200m) 2002

 

Mario Rigby

  • OFSAA Junior Boys Silver Medalist (400m) 2003
  • OFSAA Senior Boys with New OFSAA Record (400m) 2005
  • Represented Turks and Caicos Islands at NACAC Senior Championships (San Salvador, El Salvador) 2007
  • Nationally Ranked Top Junior Top -10 (200m and 400m) 2003

 

Greg Hayes

  • OFSAA Midget Boys Bronze Medalist (200m)  2003
  • OFSAA Junior Boys Gold Medalist with New OFSAA Record (400m) 2004
  • OTFA Juvenile (Youth) Boys Champion (400m) 2004
  • Nationally ranked Top-10 Junior  (400m) – though he was a Youth-aged athlete 2004
  • OFSAA Senior Boys Gold Medalist  with New OFSAA Record (400m) 2006
  • Nationally ranked Top-5 Junior (400m ) 2006

 

Miguel Wason

  • OFSAA Senior Boys Gold Medalist (400mH) 2006
  • OTFA Junior Boys Champion (400mH) 2006
  • National Junior Champion (400mH) 2006
  • Top Ranked National Junior Boys (400mH) and Nationally Ranked Top-10  Junior Boys (400m) 2006
  • CIS Silver Medalist (300m) 2007
  • CIS Gold Medalist 4 x 400m Relay (2007)

 

Emma Roung

  • OFSAA Midget Girls Champion with New OFSAA Record (100m); Gold Medalist 200m (2007)
  • OTFA Midget Girls Champion (200m) 2007
  • Canadian Legion U16 Silver Medalist (100m and 200m) 2007
  • OFSAA Junior Girls Bronze Medalist (200m) 2008

Christian Brennan

  • Provincial Legion U15 Champion (60m; 400m; LJ) 2010
  • Provincial Midget Indoor Champion (60m; 200m; 300m – 60 and 300m New Provincial Records) 2010
  • OFSAA Midget Girls Champion (!00m; 200m 400m – with New OFSAA Records in the 200m and 400m)
  • AO Midget Girls Champion (100m; 200m; 300m –  with New provincial Records in the 200m and 300m)
  • National Junior Bronze Medalist (400m – with New Provincial Midget  Record) 2010
  • National Senior Bronze Medalist (200m – with New National Youth Record) 2010
  • National Legion U16 Champion (100m;300m; LJ and 4 x 100m relay – with new National Midget/Youth Girls Record in 300m and 4 x 100m relay) 2010
  • Provincial Legion U18 Indoor Champion (200m and 400m) 2011
  • AO Indoor Youth Champion (200m and 400m)  2011
  • OFSAA Junior Girls Champion (100m; 200m; 400m  -  all with New OFSAA Records + Canadian Interscholastic Record (200m) 2011
  • National Senior Bronze Medalist (400m -  with New Canadian Youth Record)  2011
  • World Youth Championships Silver Medalist (200m and 400m – with New Canadian Youth Records)  2011
  • Canadian Youth/Legion Championships Gold Medalist  (200m and 400m – with New Canadian Youth Record in 200m) 2011
  • Pan-Am Senior Games Team Member (2011)
  • Canadian Youth Track and Field Athlete of the Year (2011)
  • Canadian Track Athlete of the Year (2011)
  • National Team Member (4 x 400m relays) @ LSU Invitational Meet and Penn Relays  2012
  • OFSAA Senior Girls Champion (400m) ; Silver Medalist (200m) 2012
  • National Senior Silver Medalist (400m) 2012
  • Team Member World Junior Championships  2012

Hwang Lee

  • Indoor Provincial Youth Silver Medalist (HJ) 2011
  • Indoor Provincial Junior Silver Medalist (HJ) 2011
  • March Break Classic Champion (HJ) 2011
  • AO Junior Outdoor Championships Silver Medalist (HJ) 2011
  • Canadian Junior Bronze Medalist  (HJ) 2011

 

Lindsay Wallace

  • Ontario Indoor Junior Combined Events Gold Medalist (Pentathlon) 2011
  • Ontario Outdoor Junior Combined Events Silver Medalist (Pentathlon) 2011